EASTWOOD ENDOSCOPY CENTRE
EASTWOOD ENDOSCOPY CENTRE 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are an Independent Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre providing the following services to NHS patients:

Gastroscopy

Colonoscopy

Flexible Sigmoidoscopy

Proctoscopy and Haemorrhoid Treatment

 

We work under the Standard NHS Contract for Community Endoscopy managed by Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)

 

What is a privacy notice?

A Privacy Notice is a statement by Eastwood Endoscopy Centre to patients, service users, visitors, carers, the public and staff that describes how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information which we hold. It is sometimes also referred to as a Privacy Statement, Fair Processing Statement or Privacy Policy. This privacy notice is part of our commitment to

ensure that we process your personal information/data fairly and lawfully.

 

This Privacy Notice explains we collect information about you and how that information may be used.

Health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. NHS Trust, GP Surgery).These records are used to help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Health care records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records that Eastwood Endoscopy Centre holds about you may include the following information:

  • Details about you, such as your name, address, carers, legal representatives and emergency contact details

  • Any contact the endoscopy Centre has had with you, such as appointments, previous endoscopic procedures or consultations.

  • Notes and reports about your health

  • Details about your procedures and care

  • Results of investigations such as blood tests, CT Scans etc

  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you

 

How we keep your information confidential and safe

Everyone working for the NHS is subject to the Common Law Duty of Confidence. Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purposes advised with consent given by the patient, unless there are other circumstances covered by the law. The NHS Digital Code of Practice on Confidential Information applies to all our staff and they are required to protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared. All our staff are expected to make sure information is kept confidential and receive annual training on how to do this.

 

We ensure that the information we hold is kept in secure locations, is protected by appropriate security and access is by authorised personnel only.

 

We also make sure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

  • Data Protection Act 1998

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2018

  • Human Rights Act

  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality

  • NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Information Security

  • Health and Social Care Act 2015

We maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), or where the law requires information to be passed on.

 

How we use your information

An improvement in information technology makes it possible for us to share data with other healthcare providers with the objective of providing you with better care.

 

You may choose to withdraw your consent to personal data being used in this way. When we are about to participate in a new data-sharing project we will make patients aware by displaying prominent notices in the Endoscopy Centre and on our website at least four weeks before the scheme is due to start. Instructions will be provided to explain what you have to do to ‘opt-out’ of each new scheme.

 

You can object to your personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the doctor will explain this to you at the time.

 

To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive. Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help us manage the NHS.

 

Clinical Audit

Information may be used for clinical audit to monitor the quality of the service provided. Some of this information may be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified e.g National Endoscopy Database

 

Clinical Research

Occasionally your information may be requested to be used for research purposes. The Endoscopy Centre will always gain your consent before releasing any information for this purpose

 

Safeguarding

To ensure that safeguarding matters are managed appropriately, access to identifiable information will be shared in some limited circumstances but only where it’s legally required for the safety of the individuals concerned.

 

Summary Care Record (SCR)

NHS England uses a national electronic record called the Summary Care Record (SCR) to support patient care. It contains key information from your GP record and provides authorised healthcare staff with faster, secure access to essential information about you, in order to ensure your safety and wellbeing.

 

Summary Care Records are there to improve the safety and quality of your care. SCR core information comprises your allergies, adverse reactions and medications.

Eastwood Endoscopy has access to your SCT via SystmOne, this enables your referral to be triaged and a decision made as to whether the test is appropriate and safe for you within a community setting. You will be asked by your GP at point of referral whether you consent to Eastwood Endoscopy Centre seeing your SCR.

 

Please be aware that if you choose to opt-out of SCR Eastwood Endoscopy Centre may not be aware of your current medications, allergies you suffer from and any bad reactions to medicines and specific past medical history which may put you at risk when undergoing an endoscopic procedure.
 

Data Retention

The management of patient records is in line with the Records Management NHS Code of Practice for Health and Social Care which sets the required standards of practice in the management of records for those who work under contract to NHS organisations in England, based on current legal requirements and professional best practice.

 

Who are our partner organisations?

We may also have to share your information, subject to your consent and strict agreements on how it will be used, with the following organisations:

  • NHS Trusts / Specialist Trusts

  • Private Sector Providers

  • Ambulance Trusts

  • Clinical Commissioning Groups

  • Other ‘Data Processors’.

We will never share your information outside of health partner organisations without your explicit consent unless there are exceptional circumstances such as when the health or safety of others is at risk, where the law requires it or to carry out a statutory function.

 

This means you will need to express an explicit wish not to have your information shared with the other NHS organisations; otherwise they will be automatically shared. We are required by law to report certain information to the appropriate authorities. This is only provided after formal permission has been given by a qualified health professional. There are occasions when we must pass on information, such as where we encounter infectious diseases which may endanger the safety of others, such as CJD. Our principle is to hold your records in strictest confidence.

 

Your right to withdraw consent for us to share your personal information

If you are happy for your data to be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice then you do not need to do anything. If you do not want your information to be used for any purpose beyond providing your care you can choose to opt-out. If you wish to do so, please let us know, we will respect your decision if you do not wish your information to be used for any purpose other than your care but in some circumstances we may still be legally required to disclose your data.

 

Access to your information

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 everybody has the right to see, or have a copy, of data we hold that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

 

If you want to access your data you must make the request in writing. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. If you wish to have a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact the Endoscopy Manager.

 

Change of Details

It is important that you tell us if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details are incorrect in order for this to be amended. Please inform us of any changes so our records for you are accurate and up to date.

 

Notification

Eastwood Endoscopy Centre is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
We are a registered Data Controller and our registration can be viewed online in the public register at:
http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers .

 

Complaints

If you have concerns or are unhappy about any of our services, please contact the Endoscopy Manager.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact: The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF - Phone: 0303 123 1113 Website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

The NHS Care Record Guarantee

The NHS Care Record Guarantee for England sets out the rules that govern how patient information is used in the NHS, what control the patient can have over this, the rights individuals have to request copies of their data and how data is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998. http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/infogov/links/nhscrg.pdf

 

The NHS Constitution

The NHS Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out the rights patients, the public and staff are entitled to:

  • Patients access health services
  • The quality of care you’ll receive
  • Confidentiality, information and you right to complain if things go wrong.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-nhs-constitution-for-england

 

Reviews of and Changes to the Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice will be reviewed on a regular basis and updates added when there are changes to current legislation. This Privacy Notice was updated May 2018 in line with GDPR 2018.

 

Deborah Streetly

Endoscopy Centre Manager

Print Print | Sitemap
© Eastwood Endoscopy Centre